Resident Leadership and Activities

HomeWhy Choose Prisma Health–Midlands Resident Leadership and Activities

Resident Council Officers and SCMA Representatives

July 1, 2020–June 30, 2021


Phillip "PJ" Riddle, MD
Internal Medicine
President

Kylie Whitte, MD
Family Medicine
Vice President

A. Miles Scott, DO
Family Medicine
Secretary

Anna Spencer, DO
Family Medicine (Sumter)
Treasurer

Neicey Baxter, MD
Pediatrics
SCMA Representative

Brian Kluge, DO 
Internal Medicine
SCMA Representative


Resident Council Meetings

The Resident Council is presided over by elected resident officers and is used to inform the residents of matters of interest and to serve as a forum to express their concerns. The Resident Council Officers, Resident Council Program Representatives, the Regional GME Executive & DIO, and other Prisma Health leaders attend these meetings, which are held virtually via Microsoft Teams on the third Tuesday of every other month beginning in July each academic year.

View the Resident Council Bylaws »

2020-21 Chief Residents

First name Last name Program PGY
Travis Corriher Emergency Medicine 3
Carter  Degennaro Emergency Medicine 3
Robert Stanley Emergency Medicine 3
Zackary Vincent Emergency Medicine 3
Meredith Beck Family Medicine - Columbia 3
Ashley Wright Family Medicine - Columbia 3
Richard Huneycutt Family Medicine - Sumter 3
Bridget Peters Family Medicine - Sumter 3
William Lorson Internal Medicine - Cardiology 6
Christopher Salmon Internal Medicine - Cardiology 6
Ahmar Hashmi Internal Medicine  3
Elizabeth Ramsey Internal Medicine  3
William Webster Internal Medicine  3
Benjamin Phelps Internal Medicine - Critical Care Medicine 5
Frederick Lim Internal Medicine - Endocrinology 5
John DiNovo Internal Medicine - Hospice and Palliative Medicine 4
Amrit  Sraow Internal Medicine - Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine 6
Khalil Ali Neurology 4
Jeffrey Meyers Neurology 3
Kathryn Thornton Neurology 4
Jillian Claire OBGYN 4
Rachel Ellyn Ophthalmology 4
Brendan Lawson Ophthalmology 4
Justin Wileman Ophthalmology 4
Corey Hamilton Orthopedics 5
Logan Huff Orthopedics 5
Daniel Ross Orthopedics 5
Jaya Ruffin Pediatrics 3
Jessica Shriver Pediatrics 3
Riley Schlub Pediatrics 3
Ifeanyi Nwakukwe Preventive Medicine 3
Sien Rivera Psychiatry - Child and Adolescent 5
Dillon Briggman Psychiatry 3
Jade Cohen Psychiatry 4
Cecily DuPree Surgery 5
Matthew  Jones Surgery 5
Sarah Talebagha Surgery 5
Candace Wulff Surgery 5